Author:

Texans Official Sponsor

Texans News · Best of the Best: Texas’ Top Sports Story – Presented by VNN


April’s top story from across Texas comes from Waxahachie High School in Dallas Metro, where two athletes broke their own records at the school during the UIL Area Track Championships.

Breaking Records

Originally posted on waxahachieindians.org

Jalen Reagor and Madison Babers have written themselves into the Waxahachie HS Record Books once again. While competing at the UIL Area Track Championships, Reagor improved…

Read More

 

Presented by:

VNN Logo 2017

 


Texans Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball, Boys Varsity Baseball · Sam Houston Baseball


The Texans are a week away from finishing out their season.  They will travel tonight to North Crowley before their final series next week against Arlington.  They hit the road Tuesday, and will host the Colts next Friday.  All games are set for a 7:00 PM start.


Texans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Texas Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s Texas’ All-Time Track and Field Records, courtesy of the TexasTrack.com:

Boys

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 10.13 NR Derrick Florence Galveston Ball 1986
200m 20.13 NR Roy Martin Dallas Roosevelt 1985
400m 45.19 Aldrich Bailey Mansfield Timberview 2012
800m 1:48.21 Jonathan Johnson Abilene 2001
1500m 3:46.5 Ruben Reina San Antonio Jay 1986
1600m 4:01.02y Steve Magness Klein Oak 2003
3200m 8:50.79 Colby Lowe Southlake Carroll 2008
110H 13.38 Tony Brown Beaumont Ozen 2013
300H 35.33 Robert Griffin Copperas Cove 2007
400H 49.77 Kerron Clement LaPorte 2002
4x100R 39.76 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x200R 1:23.31 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x400R 3:08.55 Raymond Sutton
Mike Landry
Chris Price
Marlon Ramsey
Beaumont Westbrook 1994
4x110H Relay 57.26 Baytown Sterling 1982
Sprint Medley Relay 3:23.3y Spring Branch Memorial 1967
4x800R 7:39.0 Houston Strake Jesuit 1980
Distance Medley Relay 9:53.3 Conroe McCullough 1987
4x1600R 17:04.7 NR Conroe McCullough 1986
HJ 7′ 7″ NR Andra Manson Brenham 2002
LJ 26′ 10″ NR Marquis Goodwin Garland Rowlett 2010
TJ 52-1¼ Chris Carter Hearne 2007
PV 18-3½ NR Shawn Barber Kingwood Park 2012
SP 81′ 3.5″ NR Michael Carter Dallas Jefferson 1979
Discus 215′ 2″ Brian Robison Splendora 2002
Javelin 221-8 Devin Bogert Tomball 2010
Decathlon 7045*
6800
Adam Fretwell
Adam Fretwell
Cypress Creek
Cypress Creek
2004
2003
* – Adam Fretwell’s 7045 points in the decathlon was set using heavier international junior implements and his 100 and 110 hurdle marks were aided by winds over the 2.0 m/s allowed by high school rules. However, the wind was legal under USATF rules which allows for 4.0 m/s wind in multi-events. Unfortunately, high school rules do not specifically address multi-events.

Girls

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 11.16 Victoria Jordan Fort Worth Dunbar 2008
200m 22.9 Carlette Guidry Houston Sterling 1986
400m 52.40 Courtney Okolo Carrollton Newman Smith 2012
800m 2:05.50 Raevyn Rogers Houston Kinkaid 2012
1500m 4:26.62 Erin Bedell Plano West 2004
1600m 4:43.51y Chelsey Sveinssen Addison Greenhill Academy 2008
3200m 10:01.34+ Chelsey Sveinsson Addison Greenhill Academy 2009
100 Hurdles 13.23 Ashlee Williams Dallas Bishop Dunne 2001
300 Hurdles 40.96 Donique Flemings Saginaw 2008
4×100 Relay 44.60 Tara Thomas
Krystin Lacy
Chanelle Curry
Jazmin Greer
Dallas Skyline 2004
4×200 Relay 1:34.51 Gloria Asumnu
Chantelle Willard
Francheska Kethchum
Jamee Jones
Alief Elsik 2003
4×400 Relay 3:38.35 Kristin Lacy
Jennifer Hunt
Ashley Harvey
Sha-Tara Taylor
Dallas Skyline 2003
Sprint Medley Relay 3:55.74  Whitney Harris
Kirsten Harris
Taura Gordon
Vickie Walker
College Station A&M Consolidated 2000
Distance Medley Relay 12:04.29 Klein 2000
High Jump 6′ 4″ NR Amy Acuff Corpus Christi Calallen 1993
Long Jump 21′ 1½” Ychlindria Spears Luling 2000
Triple Jump 44′ 2¼” Ychlindria Spears Luling 2001
Pole Vault 14′ 0″ Shade Weygandt Mansfield 2010
Shot Put 54′ 10¾”NR
54′ 9½” (i) NR
Michelle Carter
Michelle Carter
Red Oak
Red Oak
2003
2003
Discus 198-9 NR Shelbi Vaughan Mansfield Legacy 2012
Javelin 169′ 3″ Susan Armstrong Houston 1973
Hammer 195′ 2″ Jennifer Dahlgren Klein 2002
Heptathlon 5412 Kendra Reimer New Braunfels 1998

 

Sponsored by:

VNN Logo 2017


Texans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Texans Earn 6A State Runner-Up


Congratulations to the Sam Houston boys’ soccer team on an outstanding playoff run.  The Texans traveled to Georgetown last Friday for the state tournament.  They beat Pasadena Dobie 2-1 in the semifinals to put them in the state championship game Saturday against Dallas Jesuit.  The Rangers scored first in the ninth minute, and the Texans answered back in the second half with a goal from Ramirez to tie it up 1-1.  Jesuit scored a goal in overtime to give them the final lead and the win.  The Texans made their second state tournament (2015) and first state championship appearance.


Texans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Texans Baseball and Softball


This weeks baseball match up is the Texans vs. Tigers.  The boys will start the series at home on Tuesday at 7:00 PM and hit the road Thursday to face the Tigers at their place.

The Lady Texans go on the road this week first to finish their two game series with Mansfield Tuesday at 6:00 PM and head to North Crowley Thursday to finish the week.

Good luck baseball and softball!


Texans Official Sponsor

Texans News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 10 – April 16


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Sam Houston High School, April 10 – April 16

MONDAY

April 10, 2017

7:00 AM Boys Varsity Golf
District 4-6A Teams
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 11, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Gymnastics
Regional Championships
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Varsity Gymnastics
Regional Championships
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 12, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Gymnastics
Regional Championships
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Varsity Gymnastics
Regional Championships
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 13, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

April 14, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 15, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

April 16, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Texans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Sam Houston knocks off El Paso Coronado


The Texans soccer team got the win last night over El Paso Coronado in Odessa.  Ortiz started off the scoring in the first half for the Texans, and was followed by Ramirez and Dadet in the second half.  Coronado had no answer and the Texans took the win 3-0.  They will go head-to-head with Lewisville on Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium.


Texans Official Sponsor

Texans News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 3 – April 9


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Sam Houston High School, April 3 – April 9

MONDAY

April 03, 2017

6:00 AM Girls Varsity Golf
TBA
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 04, 2017

6:00 AM Girls Varsity Golf
TBA
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 05, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

April 06, 2017

6:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Golf
TBA
SCHEDULE
7:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Golf
TBA
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 07, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 08, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

April 09, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Texans Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Sam Houston High School Boys Varsity Soccer beat El Paso Soccoro 3-0


Friday, March 31, 2017

1:00 PM

El Paso Soccoro
AWAY
0

Sam Houston High School
HOME
3

Game Recap

Sam Houston Soccer UIL 6A Area Champs! Next game will be Tuesday, April 4, in Odessa vs. El Paso Coronado.


Texans Official Sponsor

Texans News · National Athletic Training Month


National Athletic Training Month is held every March to spread awareness about the important work of athletic trainers.  Today, we would like to shine a light on our two head athletic trainers at Sam Houston.  They work hands on with student athletes daily, and are invested in each of their success.  Let’s take a moment to get to know them.

ANNELIESE ROBERTO

Anneliese Roberto is in her second year at Sam Houston.  She grew up in Grapevine, Texas and was a cross country and track athlete in high school.  Roberto got her degree from the University of Texas at Arlington.  When asked how she got into athletic training, she said, “I was studying International Relations at Wellesley College, and one of my professors was the head athletic trainer.  She convinced me to take her sports medicine class as an elective, and I fell in love with it.  I transferred schools and majors the next year!”

Roberto said the kids, by far, are her favorite part of what she does.  “They make every day special and different.  They are always there to make you laugh or do something silly.  It’s also great to see them get better and compete at their full potential.  They work so hard to get better, so it’s amazing to see them achieve their goals after going through injuries.  They make this job worth it every single day.”

LEE WHITEHEAD

Lee Whitehead has been at Sam Houston for 9 years.  He is a native of Long Lake, Minnesota and was a three sport letterman in football, basketball and track in high school.  He received his Bachelor’s degree from Minnesota-Duluth and Master’s degree from Old Dominion University.   When asked why he got into athletic training, Whitehead said, “My senior year I was injured in the spring and couldn’t run track; we didn’t have an athletic trainer at my high school, so I had to rehab myself.”

Watching an athlete participate again after recovering from an injury is what he loves most about athletic training.

Sam Houston AT 2  Sam Houston AT 1